board of stewards
The Rev. Fedrick A. Wilson, Chairman

1.    Herbert L. Sumpter, Vice Chairman (Chairman-Pro Tempore)

2.    Charles White

3.    Catherine Shuler, Financial Secretary

4.    Betty Fowler

5.    Debra Wright

6.    Jimmy Montgomery

7.    Michelle Frazier

 

8.      Elliott White

9.      Roberta Fogle

10.   Almetta Gillard

11.   Shelia Jamison

12.   Patricia Darby

13.   Jessie Small, Emeritus

 

board of trustees
The Rev. Fedrick A. Wilson, Chairman

1.    James Gillard, Vice Chairman 

       (Chairman – Pro Tempore)

2.    Keith McHoney

3.    Charles Young

4.    Rochelle Washington

5.    Issac White

6.    Tyrone Clinton

7.    Cheryl Milford, Secretary

 

deaconess board

                                           Deaconess Betty Fowler, President                                          

Deaconess Anne Lee Clinton

Deaconess Jessie Small

STEWARDESS board

Betty Fowler, President

Ella Jamison, 1st Vice President

Deloris Bryant, 2nd Vice President

TBD, Secretary 

Cheryl Milford, Assistant Secretary

Michele Frazier, Treasurer

Mildred Frazier, Chaplain

Mary Smalls

Rudean Gadson Clark

Hazel Montgomery

Debra Wright

Bertha Mood

Rudean Hampton

Gaillian Bryant

Lula King

Dorothy Brown

Rosa Belle Oliver

Patricia Darby

Doris Young

Mary R. Jenkins

Almetta Gilliard (emeritus)

Jessie Smalls (emeritus)

Beatrice Sumpter (emeritus)

Helen Elmore (emeritus)

Geneive Ashe (emeritus)

Catherine Shuler (emeritus)

CLASS LEADERS' ministry
Charles White, President

Class No. 1

Leader:  William Jamison

Class No. 2

Leader:  Elliott White

Assistant:  Deloris Sandi Bryant

Class No. 3

Leader:  Tyrone Clinton

Assistant:  Barbara Montgomery

Class No. 4

Leader:  Charles White  

Assistant: Issac White

Class No. 5

Leader:  Catherine Shuler

Assistant:  Tomeka Smalls

Class No. 6

Leader:   Shelia Jamison

Assistant:  Lula King

Class No. 7

Leader:  Gaillian Bryant  

Assistant:  Quinton Sheard

Class No. 8

Leader:   Carolyn Bush

Class No. 9

Leader:   Jimmy Montgomery

Class No. 10

Leader:   Betty Fowler

Assistant:  Laverne Sweatman

Class No. 11

Leader:    Rochelle Washington

Class No. 12

Leader:   Patricia Young (Deceased - 01/2022)

Class No. 13

Leader:  Herbert L. Sumpter  

Class No. 14 – New Members’ Class

(Maximum time on this class is 90 days)

Leader:   Cheryl Milford (CED)

Class No. 15 – Preparatory Class

(baptized children, ages 7-12)

Leader:   Debra Wright

Assistant(s):  Michelle Frasier (YPD)

Class No. 16 – Cradle Roll

(baptized children, ages 0-6)

Leader:   Almetta Gilliard

Assistant(s):  Michelle Frasier (YPD)

 

MINISTRY TEAMS

FALL CARNIVAL TEAM

Teveia McHoney & Sandi Bryant, Coordinators

 

HEALTH & WELLNESS MINISTRY

Stovesha Oliver & Teveia McHoney, Coordinators

 

SCHOLARSHIP MINISTRY

Charles White & Carolyn Bush, Coordinators

 

CHURCH ANNIVERSARY MINISTRY TEAM

Sandi Bryant, Ministry Leader

 

WOMEN’S/MOTHER’S DAY TEAM

Shanika Smalls Muir & Tomeka Smalls, Ministry Leaders

 

Military Ministry

TBD, Ministry Leader 

MEN’S DAY/FATHER’S DAY TEAM

Charles White & Herbert Sumpter, Ministry Leaders

RAINBOW TEA TEAM

Catherine Shuler, Ministry Leader

FAMILY & FRIENDS DAY TEAM

Mary Thompson Snell & Rochelle Washington,

Ministry Leaders

UNITY DAY TEAM 

Debra Wright & Teveia McHoney,

Ministry Leaders

 

National Back to Church Sunday Team

Elizabeth Jamison, Ministry Leader

Allen University Recruitment Team

Teveia McHoney, Ministry Leader